Council Contacts

OMA Council Members

Office Held Name Postal Address Contact details
President & OMA Delegate to WMA Lynne Schickert 11A Dandenong Rd, Attadale,
WA 6156, Australia
+61 8 9330 3803 (H)
+61 438 386 563 (M)
lynne.4@bigpond.com
Vice President David Lobb PO Box 814, Rarotonga,
Cook Islands
+682 26335
lobby@oyster.net.ck
Secretary Bob Schickert 11A Dandenong Rd, Attadale,
WA 6156, Australia
+61 8 9330 3803 (H)
+61 438 386 563 (M)
rschicke@bigpond.net.au
Treasurer Stewart Foster PO Box 8002 Urlich,
Hamilton 3245,
New Zealand
+ 64 7 843 6121
nzmathletics@xtra.co.nz
Council Member Joan Merrilees 269 Dukes Road South,RD2, Mosgiel 9092 New Zealand  +64 3 484 7030 (H)                           +64 27 222 0317(M)
alexandjoan@gmail.com
Council Member Tim Rogers  26 Captain Cook Road Anson Bay Norfolk Island 2899  +67 2354 369

trogers@ninet.nf

Council Member Andrew Stark  12 Highcrest Heights, Westmoreland, Christchurch 8025,
New Zealand
+61 3 338 0516
aws.resources@extra.co.nz
Council Member & Statistician George White 12A Gulfview Road, Blackwood,
SA 5051, Australia
+61 8 8178 0639
gwhite@adam.com.au
OAA Representative Yvonne Mullins website:
www.athletics-oceania.com
Yvonne@oceaniaathletics.com
Webmaster Judy Farrell  15 Blackwood Drive, Pakenham Vic.,3810  +61 3 5941 9442
jbf3944@bigpond.com
Patron Jim Blair
Council Photo OMA Council Photo 2018         OMA Council Photo 2010  

WMA Council Members

Office Held Name Email
President Margit Jungmann margit-jungmann@web.de
Executive Vice President Lynne Schickert lynne.4@bigpond.com
Vice President – Competition Brian Keaveney masters@sympatico.ca
Secretary Maria Alfaro wmasec16@gmail.com
Treasurer  Jean Thomas  thomasjean@wanadoo.fr
For further information about the WMA Council and Sub-Committees see the WMA website

Oceania Region Representatives on WMA Committees/Panels

Committee/Panel Name
Anti-doping and Medical Roger Parrish
Law and Legislation Bob Schickert
Organisational Advisory Lynne Schickert (Chairperson)
Race Walking Panel Marion Buchanan
Records Committee George White
Competition Committee Lynne Schickert ( Secretary) Bob Schickert
Women’s Committee Wilma Perkins (Chairperson), Heather Carr